What’s eVisa to India – Application process and requirements

Indian eVisa: A key-card for getting the unthinkable destinations

India houses unfathomable beauty, innovation, historical as well as pre-historic places, deserts, mountain tops, rain forests, rivers, and seas. But, each year millions of people from all across the globe not merely come here to embrace nature but also for business, medical, job, and also other reasons. As the reasons behind visit into the place are different, the kinds of visas are different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India began to give ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for 40 nations around the world that have been eligible at that time. Later, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 countries. Right now, you don’t need to wait hours in queues at Indian Embassies for a visa. You can apply to get an eta visa India online form your home computer. Since 1st April 2017 several changes were introduced to the Indian e-Visa policy. Right now, if you’d like to head to India, you should choose some of the Three types of visas obtainable, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are four slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are typically $0, $25, $80 and $100 with added 2.5% bank charges and also a surcharge may be charged as per as the type of visa you are having. Based on your nation of origin and kind of entry (such as single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you should pay for the visa costs. Nevertheless, if you’re keeping a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of certain nations and ties with India , you may not have to pay anything.

There are a few regulations and rules one must comply with and hold appropriate records before making any Indian e-visa application. In the following, they are described.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application ought to be made 4 calendar days before the date of arrival with a window of 4 months. That stands for, if you’re going to India immediately after 120 days, you should submit an application for the visa no less than 124 days early to avoid any problem.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa only allows you to remain in India for the maximum period of 60 days irrespective of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. However, under some conditions like medical emergency situations, the visa can be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport needs to be valid for at least six months from the date of entry and also 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Some nations allow, kids with their own parent’s passport and also wife with husband’s passport, as per Indian e-visa and law this isn’t applicable here and apart from infants everybody should hold a separate passport but, it is not applicable for the citizens of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International vacationers ought to hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport owners are not able to make an application for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document owners and International Travel Document Holders are not allowed for this facility.
    Citizens from the following places are not eligible for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry policy: The Indian e-Visa holders can only visit India thru 26 designated airports and also 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently advised that the visitors who would like to visit should apply for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or eta visa India else they might lose important personal data and money thru frauds.

Categories: Bez kategorii

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *